Seventy High School Seniors Named Morehead-Cain Scholars

Among the largest and most competitive scholarship programs in the United States, the Morehead-Cain pays all expenses for four years of undergraduate study, including the cost of a laptop computer and four summer enrichment experiences. Additional funding is provided for educational and experiential opportunities during the academic years.

The value of the scholarship is about $80,000 for each in-state student and $140,000 for each out-of-state student.

Besides this year’s 61 U.S. winners, nine international Morehead-Cain Scholars were selected – three from Great Britain, three from Canada and one each from Austria, Hong Kong and Turkey.

This year’s winners, announced today (March 5) by the Morehead-Cain Foundation trustees, were selected through a nomination and interview process that began last fall. More than 1,700 high school seniors were nominated by their schools or applied for the Morehead-Cain.

From those nominees, the foundation and regional committees chose 140 finalists: 60 in-state, 69 out-of-state and 11 from international schools. The process concluded with interviews of the finalists in Chapel Hill Sunday (March 1) and Monday (March 2). The British and Canadian scholars were chosen in separate processes.

“Many finalists learned that the financial aspect of the scholarship, while important, is not the most significant benefit of the Morehead-Cain experience,” said Charles E. Lovelace Jr., executive director of the foundation. “The finalists learned firsthand from current scholars about how they were able to discover, explore and pursue their passions through summer experiences, interaction with other scholars and advising from staff and alumni.”

Selection criteria are leadership, academic achievement, moral force of character and physical vigor. Morehead-Cain recipients are chosen by merit and accomplishments, not financial need. Winners have until April 13 to accept the scholarship.

“It was a challenge to select recipients from such an impressive group of students,” Lovelace said. “This year’s finalists were stronger than ever before. I think that the individual finalists quickly understand the remarkable quality of the group and are typically both humbled and inspired by each other.”

Instituted as the first non-athletic merit scholarship program in the country, the Morehead-Cain has evolved into an experiential learning program with lifelong expectations, Lovelace said.

A distinguishing feature of the Morehead-Cain Scholarship is its summer enrichment programs. The Morehead-Cain was the first undergraduate scholarship program in the world to offer summer opportunities, which today provide global hands-on leadership and problem-solving experiences in four areas: outdoor leadership, public service, private enterprise and international research. The program’s new discovery fund offers resources for similar experiences during the academic year.

Currently, 205 Morehead-Cain Scholars study on campus, making outstanding contributions in many areas of University life. Among them are the executive director of Students for Students International, the senior class president and the co-president of the Campus Y social justice organization.

In the past six years, eight Morehead-Cain Scholars have won Rhodes Scholarships to England’s Oxford University, one of the world’s most competitive and prestigious awards for graduate study. Since the first Morehead-Cain Scholars graduated from Carolina in 1957, 25 of the 28 Rhodes Scholars from Carolina during those years have been Morehead-Cain Scholars.

The Morehead-Cains account for 20 of the University’s 27 Luce Scholars and 16 of Carolina’s 27 Truman Scholars, awards that are among the nation’s most generous and distinguished for graduate study. Twenty-four Morehead-Cain Scholars have won Fulbright Fellowships.

Nearly 3,000 Morehead-Cain alumni live and work in 48 of the 50 United States and in 24 other countries. They include:

  • Robbie Bach, president of Microsoft’s entertainment and devices division;
  • Pulitzer Prize-winning author Taylor Branch;
  • U.S. Congressmen Jim Cooper, Mike McIntyre and David Price;
  • Caleb and Louise King, medical missionaries in Rwanda;
  • Ann Livermore, executive vice president of HP Services with Hewlett-Packard Corp., listed as number 11 on Fortune Magazine’s 50 Most Powerful Women List in October 2008;
  • Jonathan Reckford, chief executive officer of Habitat for Humanity International;
  • Karen Stevenson, a Los Angeles attorney and the first black American woman to win a Rhodes Scholarship.

For more information, visit http://www.moreheadcain.org or call the foundation at (919) 962-1201. The 2009 Morehead-Cain recipients are listed below, alphabetically by N.C. county, state and country. Winners listed in more than one place are noted with an asterisk.

 

NORTH CAROLINA

Camden
Raymond Donnell Sawyer of Camden County High School, son of Connie and Bonnie Sawyer of Camden.

Catawba
Lindsay Elizabeth Rosenfeld of St. Stephens High School, daughter of Greg and Priscilla Rosenfeld of Hickory.

Chatham
Oswaldo Antonio Contreras of Jordan-Matthews High School, son of Jose Oswaldo Contreras Moreno and Delmi Contreras of Siler City.

Sarah Katherine Johnson of Jordan-Matthews High School, daughter of Raymond and Donna Johnson of Siler City.

Cumberland
*Marissa Rachael Gluck of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics in Durham, daughter of Honi Gluck of Fayetteville and Marion Brisk of Hillsborough.

*Sunny Chang Huang of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics in Durham, son of Shihlung Huang and Chiujung Chang of Fayetteville.

Durham
Margaret Elizabeth Anderson of Durham Academy Upper School, daughter of Mark and Mary Eileen Anderson of Durham.

Nina Sophia Bryce of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, daughter of Scott and Sarah Bryce of Durham.

*Marissa Rachael Gluck of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics in Durham, daughter of Honi Gluck of Fayetteville and Marion Brisk of Hillsborough.

*Sunny Chang Huang of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics in Durham, son of Shihlung Huang and Chiujung Chang of Fayetteville.

Parris Matthew Smallwood of the N.C. School of Science and Mathematics, son of David and Darla Smallwood of Durham.

Forsyth
Siofra Szeli Robinson of R. J. Reynolds High School, daughter of Killian Robinson and Jackie Ooi of Winston-Salem.

Gaston
Charlotte Clement Lindemanis of Gaston Day School, daughter of David and Pamela Furr of Gastonia.

*Kara Maria Simpson of Hunter Huss High School, daughter of Andra Rosbor of Mitchellville, Md., and Cynthia Simpson of Gastonia.

Guilford
Jonathan James Branch of Southern Guilford High School, son of James and Julia Branch of Greensboro.

Rajlakshmi De of Northwest Guilford High School, daughter of Himadri and Sarmila De of Oak Ridge.

Joel J. Hage of Northwest Guilford High School, son of Joseph and Jamilee Hage of Colfax.

Elizabeth Meade Rodenbough of Grimsley High School, daughter of Stanley and Melanie Rodenbough of Greensboro.

Nathan Spencer Tilley of Greensboro Day School, son of Spencer and Gracia Tilley of Greensboro.

Henderson
Mitchell Blake Justus of West Henderson High School, son of Steve and Pam Justus of Hendersonville.

Jackson
Chelsea Erin Phipps of Smoky Mountain High School, daughter of Maurice and Cindy Phipps of Sylva.

Lee
*Kitan Abidemi Akinosho of the O’Neal School in Southern Pines, daughter of Mark and Caroline Akinosho of Sanford.

Mecklenburg
William Grant Johnston of Covenant Day School, son of Dirk and Sharon Johnston of Charlotte.

*Laura Kathryn McCready of St. Andrew’s School of Middletown, Del., daughter of Kent and Christine McCready of Charlotte.

Rachel Maureen Myrick of Myers Park High School, daughter of Thomas and Patty Myrick of Charlotte.

Jenay Alexis Powell of Charlotte Latin School, daughter of John and Rhonda Powell of Marvin.

*Emily Frykman Zuehlke of Charlotte Latin School, daughter of William and Elizabeth Zuehlke of Waxhaw.

Moore
*Kitan Abidemi Akinosho of the O’Neal School in Southern Pines, daughter of Mark and Caroline Akinosho of Sanford.

Nash
Erika Mayfield Wesonga of Rocky Mount High School, daughter of Samuel and Tracey Wesonga of Rocky Mount.

New Hanover
Emily Rebecca Sheppard of Eugene Ashley High School, daughter of Christopher and Emily Sheppard of Wilmington.

Orange
*Marissa Rachael Gluck of N.C. School of Science and Mathematics in Durham, daughter of Honi Gluck of Fayetteville and Marion Brisk of Hillsborough.

Rutherford
Sloan Patrice Whiteside of Rutherfordton-Spindale High School, daughter of Albert and La’Ronda Whiteside of Rutherfordton.

Union
*Emily Frykman Zuehlke of Charlotte Latin School, daughter of William and Elizabeth Zuehlke of Waxhaw.

Wake
Christine Helen Diepenbrock of Raleigh Charter High School, daughter of Joseph and Jane Diepenbrock of Raleigh.

Lauren Paige Jamiolkowski of Cary Academy, daughter of Michael and Janet Jamiolkowski of Cary.

Julia Victoria Ramos of Fuquay-Varina Senior High School, daughter of Alfred and Tara Ramos of Fuquay-Varina.

Patrick Joseph Short of Sanderson High School, son of John and Denice Short of Raleigh.

Watauga
William Johnston Barbour III of Watauga High School, son of Bill Barbour and Rebecca Kaenzig of Boone.

 

OUT OF STATE

Alabama
Amanda Claire Grayson of Mountain Brook High School, daughter of Andrew and Pam Grayson of Birmingham.

Arizona
Logan Chambers Mauney of University High School, son of Meleah Whetstone of Tucson.

California
Nicholas Alexander Geiser of San Francisco University High School, son of Michael and Rosemarie Geiser of San Francisco.

Sarah Hampton Helm of Marlborough School, daughter of Mark and Catherine Helm of Los Angeles.

Kristen Reiko Leach of Chadwick School in Palos Verdes Peninsula, daughter of William and Janet Leach of Rolling Hills.

Sarah Kathleen Osborne of South High School, daughter of Steve and Mary Ellen Osborne of Torrance.

Colorado
Jordan Elliot Meer of Cherry Creek High School, son of Lawrence Meer of Denver and Lisa Meer of Englewood.

Connecticut
Emmett Feldman Gilles of Conard High School, son of Stephen Gilles and Laurie Feldman of West Hartford.

Henry Laurence Ross of the Hotchkiss School in Lakeville, son of Gordon and Caren Ross of New Hartford.

Tara Gayatri Seshan of New Fairfield High School, daughter of Shri and Jaynti Seshan of New Fairfield.

Delaware
*Laura Kathryn McCready of St. Andrew’s School in Middletown, daughter of Kent and Christine McCready of Charlotte, N.C.

Florida
*Sara Ashraf El-Bohy of United World College USA in Montezuma, N.M., daughter of Ashraf El-Bohy of Orlando and Nivin El-Ibiary of Shelby, Mich.

*Ryan Robert Jepson of Winter Park High School, son of Robert Jepson of Shreveport, La. and Sue Jepson of Winter Park.

Georgia
Sarah Margaret Bufkin of Henry W. Grady High School, daughter of Mark and Jackie Bufkin of Atlanta.

Jason Allen Dunn of Woodward Academy, son of David and Brenda Dunn of Atlanta.

Robert Hudson Vincent of the Lovett School, son of Rob and Bethany Vincent of Atlanta.

Iowa
Madeleine Suzanne Halyard of George Washington High School, daughter of Vaughn and Stacey Halyard of Cedar Rapids.

Louisiana
*Ryan Robert Jepson of Winter Park High School in Winter Park, Fla., son of Robert Jepson of Shreveport and Sue Jepson of Winter Park, Fla.

Maryland
*Kara Maria Simpson of Hunter Huss High School in Gastonia, N.C., daughter of Andra Rosbor of Mitchellville and Cynthia Simpson of Gastonia, N.C.

Massachusetts
Kelsey Michaela Creegan of Milton Academy in Milton, daughter of Richard and Barbara Creegan of West Roxbury.

*Andrew Ross Pohly of Phillips Academy in Andover, son of Douglas and Kerry Pohly of Eastlake, Ohio.

Michigan
Anastasia Elise Bury of Marquette Senior High School, daughter of Steven and Lisa Bury of Marquette.

*Sara Ashraf El-Bohy of United World College USA in Montezuma, N.M., daughter of Ashraf El-Bohy of Orlando, Fla. and Nivin El-Ibiary of Shelby.

Missouri
Amol Pai of John Burroughs School, son of Vasantha and Sudha Pai of St. Louis.

New Hampshire
*Max Henry de La Bruyère of Phillips Exeter Academy in Exeter, son of Marc de La Bruyère of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, and Stacy Schiff of New York, N.Y.

New Mexico
*Sara Ashraf El-Bohy of United World College USA in Montezuma, daughter of Ashraf El-Bohy of Orlando, Fla. and Nivin El-Ibiary of Shelby, Mich.

*Stephan Franz Grabner of United World College USA in Montezuma, son of Franz Stefan Grabner and Elisabeth Maria Grabner-Opriessnig of Wien, Austria.

New York
*Max Henry de La Bruyère of Phillips Exeter Academy in Exeter, N.H., son of Marc de La Bruyère of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, and Stacy Schiff of New York, N.Y.

Ohio
Andrew Clark Macklis of Hawken School in Gates Mills, son of Roger and Carol Macklis of Chagrin Falls.

*Andrew Ross Pohly of Phillips Academy in Andover, Mass., son of Douglas and Kerry Pohly of Eastlake.

Melinda Helen Roth of Hathaway Brown School in Shaker Heights, daughter of Lawrence Roth of Lakewood and Ellen Roth of Cleveland Heights.

Oregon
Niloy Ghosh of Westview High School, son of Prosenjit and Aditi Ghosh of Portland.

Pennsylvania
Lauren Elizabeth Bonomo of Sewickley Academy, daughter of James and Mary Beth Bonomo of Sewickley.

Texas
Michael Thomas Lawson of Cistercian Preparatory School in Irving, son of Kenneth and Rosemarie Lawson of Lewisville.

Lauren-Kristine Blanks Pryzant of Texas Academy of Leadership in the Humanities in Beaumont, daughter of Paul Pryzant and Victoria Blanks of Houston.

Virginia
Ariel Christina Eure of York High School, daughter of Samuel and Tascha Eure of Yorktown.

International

Austria
*Stephan Franz Grabner of United World College USA in Montezuma, N.M., son of Franz Stefan Grabner and Elisabeth Maria Grabner-Opriessnig of Wien.

Canada (not pictured)
*Max Henry de La Bruyere of Phillips Exeter Academy in Exeter, N.H., son of Marc de La Bruyère of Edmonton, Alberta and Stacy Schiff of New York, N.Y.

Audrey Ann Lavallée-Bélanger of École Internationale Antoine-Brossard, daughter of Christian Bélanger and France Lavallée of Brossard, Québec.

Cody Matthew Welton of Lindsay Collegiate Vocational Institute, son of Greg and Vicki Welton of Lindsay, Ontario.

Carter William Charles West of Lester B. Pearson United World College in Victoria, son of Ian Robert and Trisha Jean West of Langley, British Columbia.

Hong Kong
Winifred Mark of Li Po Chun United World College of Hong Kong, daughter of William Mark Yiu Tong and Li Shao Yuen of Hong Kong.

Turkey
Feride Eralp of Robert College in Istanbul, daughter of Yakup Atila Eralp of Ankara and Ayse Nukhet Sirman of Istanbul.

United Kingdom (not pictured)
Conrad Augustus Griffin of Winchester College in Winchester, son of Carl and Patricia Griffin of Cleobury Mortimer, Worcestershire.

Philippa Virginia Carey Howells of the High School For Girls, daughter of Maria Joan Carey Howells of Gloucester, Gloucestershire.

Monisha Kumar of the Abbey School, daughter of Rajam and Latha Kumar of Reading, Berkshire.

Morehead-Cain Foundation contact: Kellie Ladipo, (919) 962-1201; cell (404) 376-2661
News Services contact: L.J. Toler, (919) 962-8589; cell (919) 219-6374